Accident Summary Nr: 140413.015 - Employee amputates tip of thumb in lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 140413.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1559529.01510/22/2021321219Weyerhaeuser Co

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 19, 2021, an employee was polishing a shaft on a lathe. His glove became caught between the lathe's emery paper and the rotating shaft, resulting in an amputation of the tip of the employee's right thumb. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Fingertip, Glove, Lathe, Rotating Shaft, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1559529.015 48 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations