Accident Summary Nr: 140413.015 - Employee amputates tip of thumb in lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1559529.015 | 10/22/2021 | 321219 | Weyerhaeuser Co |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 19, 2021, an employee was polishing a shaft on a lathe. His glove became caught between the lathe's emery paper and the rotating shaft, resulting in an amputation of the tip of the employee's right thumb. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1559529.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |