Accident Summary Nr: 140412.015 - Employee dies from embolism after breaking ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 140412.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 10/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1559517.01510/22/2021561730Stark Landscape, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on October 19, 2021, an employee got his foot stuck on a tarp and broke his ankle. Three days later, the employee died from an embolism.

Keywords: Ankle, Broken, Caught By, Embolism, Fracture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1559517.015 74 M Fatality Laborers, except construction