Accident Summary Nr: 140411.015 - Employee suffers electric shock when tree limb contacts over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1559515.015 | 10/15/2021 | 561730 | Birchcrest Tree And Landscape, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 14, 2021, an employee was trimming a previously cut limb. When the employee rotated the tree limb, the limb contacted an overhead 12 KV line. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of electric shock.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1559515.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury |