Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140409.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip In Conveyer Belt

Accident: 140409.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/16/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1559499.01510/21/2021Best Diamond Plastics, Llc

At 2:00 p.m. on October 16, 2021, an employee was attempting to clear a jam from a Jumbo extrusion line at a plastics and resin manufacturing facility. The empl oyee opened a chute and placed her right hand into the area of the machine where moving conveyor belts were located. When her index fingertip contacted the movi ng conveyor belt, it was struck and immediately amputated. The employee was tran sported to the hospital for treatment and released later the same day. The emplo yee's right index fingertip was unable to be reattached.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, clearing, conveyor belt, extrusion, extrusion machine, fingertip, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1559499.015 40 F Non Hospitalized injury