Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 140405.015 - Employee Amputates Multiple Fingertips While Troubleshooting

Accident Summary Nr: 140405.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 10/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1559400.01510/21/2021331511Aarrowcast, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on October 16, 2021, an employee was troubleshooting core box alig nment issues on a Laempe 150 core machine at an iron foundry. The machine was ha ving issues with cores breaking, and employee discovered that the hydraulic cyli nder was detached from the core box frame. When the employee reached into the ma chine to assess the damage, the core machine unexpectedly cycled and caught the employee's right hand between the frame and the cylinder. The employee sustained an amputation of the second and third finger. The employee required medical tre atment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, fingertip, foundry, hydraulic cylinder, iron worker, machine cycled, machine operator, troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1559400.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury