Accident Summary Nr: 140403.015 - Employee is injured in fall through roof

Accident Summary Nr: 140403.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1559471.01510/21/2021517911Centurylink, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:05 a.m. on October 19, 2021, an employee was installing a telecommunications wire on the roof a building when he stepped on a fiberglass roof lighting panel. The employee was hospitalized to treat unspecified injuries after he fell through the panel approximately 14 feet to the concrete floor below.

Keywords: Fall, Installing, Roof, Skylight, Telecom Work, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1559471.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers