Accident Summary Nr: 140401.015 - Employee fractures ankle when struck by falling trench box w

Accident Summary Nr: 140401.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 10/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1559466.01510/22/2021532490Sunstate Equipment

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 14, 2021, an employee was on a loading trench, shoring plates onto a truck bed. A trench shoring plate slipped off a forklift, striking the back of the employee's leg. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Material Handling, Shoring, Steel Plate, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1559466.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers