Accident Summary Nr: 140399.015 - Employee fractures arms when caught in driveline of tarp mac
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1534219.015 | 06/03/2021 | 115115 | Rosas Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:48 a.m. on May 13, 2021, an employee working as a farm worker for a farm labor contractor was pulling plastic tarp from cherry orchards using a roller machine to roll up the the tarp. The employee was fixing the tarp as it was rolled manually when he caught his right sleeve on a pin located on the driveline of the machine. The rotating driveline was twisting his sleeve very tight and pulled his arm into the driveline and rolled-up tarp. The employee attempted to free his arm using his left hand, but the left hand was also drawn in by the rotating driveline and tarp. The employee yelled for help and Coworker #1 who was working nearby ran to his aid and stopped the machine. Coworker #2, the foreman, was notified and rushed the employee to the occupational doctor via a private vehicle. The doctor referred the employee to the hospital, where he received medical treatment for fractures to both lower arms.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1534219.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |