Accident Summary Nr: 140394.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in rope lowering tree

Accident Summary Nr: 140394.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 09/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1559418.01509/23/2021561730Asplundh Tree Experts, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 22, 2021, an employee working for a landscaping service was cutting a tree limb. He finished cutting the limb and began lowering it down when he caught his index finger in the rope. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Distracted, Finger, Hand Tool, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Landscaper, Landscaping, Rope, Traumatic Amputation, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Care, Tree Limb, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1559418.015 35 M Hospitalized injury