Accident Summary Nr: 140394.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in rope lowering tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1559418.015 | 09/23/2021 | 561730 | Asplundh Tree Experts, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 22, 2021, an employee working for a landscaping service was cutting a tree limb. He finished cutting the limb and began lowering it down when he caught his index finger in the rope. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1559418.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |