Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140391.015 - Employee Is Killed When Ejected From Aerial Lift

Accident: 140391.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 10/21/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1559383.01510/21/2021D & L Tree Service, Llc.

At 9:00 a.m. on October 21, 2021, an employee was working from an Altec bucket t ruck using a Stihl top-handle climbing saw removing limbs from a pine tree. The truck was located alongside the driveway of a residence. The pine tree was appr oximately 90 feet tall with twin codominant stems. As he moved the bucket, the a rticulated "elbow" of the boom apparently became lodged on a stub limb on the tr ee, putting the boom under tension. A coworker on the ground yelled to warn him not to keep moving the lift but it was too late. The stub limb broke and the boo m flexed, catapulting the employee out of the bucket about 30 feet onto the prot ective enclosure over the cab of the truck and then to the driveway. The employe e was not wearing a harness or lanyard. He incurred multiple trauma from impact with the bucket truck and the ground and was killed.

Keywords: aerial lift, blunt force, blunt force trauma, bucket , ejected, equipment operator, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, harness, lanyard, lift bucket, ppe, ppe hazard assessment, saw, tree, tree care, tree tri

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1559383.015 51 M Fatality Aerial Lift Operator