Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140390.015 - Employee Falls From Truck Catwalk And Is Killed

Accident: 140390.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 09/23/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1559378.01510/18/2021Highway Intelligent Traffic Solutions Inc

At 8:30 a.m. on September 23, 2021, an employee stood on the catwalk of a bucket truck. The employee fell from the catwalk, received a blunt force trauma injury to the head and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, bucket , catwalk, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, head, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1559378.015 57 M Fatality Electricians' apprentices