Accident Summary Nr: 140389.015 - Employee injures neck and back when forklift falls off dock

Accident Summary Nr: 140389.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1559374.01510/21/2021423860Aaa Cooper Transportation, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on October 14, 2021, an employee was operating a forklift. When the tractor trailer pulled away from the loading dock, the forklift drove off the dock. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of unspecified injuries to his neck and back.

Keywords: Back, Fall From Elevation, Forklift, Ind Trk Operator, Loading Dock, Material Handling, Neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1559374.015 28 M Hospitalized injury