Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140386.015 - Employee Is Killed When Pulled Into Harvester Auger

Accident: 140386.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/07/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1559298.01510/07/2021Drew Beachler

At 4:53 p.m. on October 7, 2021, an employee was operating an almond harvester w hen he reached inside the Flory 1400 Conveyor Cart with his arm. The employee's arm became entangled in the left side of the auger pulling his whole body into t he auger. The employee was rotated and struck against the interior frame of the cart and was killed.

Keywords: agriculture, agriculture machinery/vehicle, arm, auger, auger mechanism, cart, caught by, caught in, entangled, equipment operator, farm, farm machinery, frame, harvester, machine guarding, rotating parts, rotating s

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1559298.015 19 M Fatality