Accident Summary Nr: 140385.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in conveyer belt

Accident Summary Nr: 140385.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 10/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1559286.01510/21/2021311615Mar-Jac Poultry Ms, Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 19, 2021, an employee was working on the cone line at a poultry processing plant. The employee was retrieving cut chicken strips from the conveyor system's plastic chain belting by hand. Her finger wedged between a chain link and an undetermined fixed component of the conveyor, resulting in an amputation of the tip of her index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Conveyor Belt, Fingertip, Food processing, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1559286.015 48 F Non Hospitalized injury