Accident Summary Nr: 140384.015 - Employee amputates finger on table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 140384.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1559284.01510/12/2021339999North Shore Fence Corp

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on October 11, 2021, an employee was cutting wood with an unguarded table saw when his hand was caught by the blade. The employee sustained an amputation of his finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Caught By, Finger, Saw, Sawblade, Table Saw, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1559284.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction