Accident Summary Nr: 140383.015 - Employee breaks kneecap in fall through attic ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1559265.015 | 10/21/2021 | 517311 | Charter Communications |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 1, 2021, an employee working for a telecommunications carrier was climbing into an attic from a ladder, The employee stepped on plywood that was not secured to the framing and fell through the ceiling drywall to the lower level. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken right knee cap.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1559265.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |