Accident Summary Nr: 140382.015 - Employee amputates thumb while operating leifeld machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1559254.015 | 10/21/2021 | 332119 | Wenzel Metal Spinning, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on October 13, 2021, an employee was operating a Leifeld machine. The employee's thumb on his left hand was smashed between a block and a metal part. His left thumb was amputated, resulting in hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1559254.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices |