Accident Summary Nr: 140379.015 - Employee fractures shoulder in trip and fall on fryer doors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1559237.015 | 10/20/2021 | 445110 | The Save Mart Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on September 19, 2021, an employee working as a cook for a grocery store chain was performing her end of the shift tasks in the deli department. Her tasks included draining oil from the fryer and washing dishes. The employee was draining oil from the deep fryer. This required that the lower doors of the fryer remain open so the level of oil could be watched so as to not overflow. While the oil was draining, the employee was doing dishes. During this time, a customer came to the deli counter. As the employee turned to assist the customer, she tripped over the open fryer doors landing on the tile floor on her left shoulder. The employee was transported via ambulance to the local hospital, where she was treated for a fractured left shoulder and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1559237.015 | 54 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |