Accident Summary Nr: 140376.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when RV slips off hydraul
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1559240.015 | 10/15/2021 | 336214 | Country Roads Rv Sales & Service, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on October 11, 2021, an employee was raising the rear frame of a 2011 Phaeton motorhome using a 20-ton hydraulic bottle jack in order to remove a broken leveling jack cylinder behind the passenger side rear tire. Due to the motorhome's airbag suspension system, the wheels did not lift off of the ground. With his upper body underneath the motorhome, the employee used his right arm to pump up the bottle jack in order to try to work out the cylinder. While pumping up the jack, the employee heard a "ping" and the jack slipped off the brace, and the motorhome's frame dropped onto the employee. The employee was caught between the outside baggage compartment door and the concrete floor, resulting in a collapsed lung, fractured clavicle, and seven fractured ribs. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1559240.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not specified mechanics and repairers |