Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140375.015 - Employee Breaks Arm When Caught In Conveyor

Accident: 140375.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 10/16/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1558316.01510/21/2021Seneca Foods Inc.

At 7:45 p.m. on October 16, 2021, an employee was removing rocks from a conveyor belt system at a fruit and vegetable canning facility. When the employee reache d into the conveyor, his arm became caught in the roller of the conveyor system. The employee sustained a broken arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: arm, broken bone, caught in, conveyor, conveyor belt, fracture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1558316.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified