Accident Summary Nr: 140374.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when replacing sugar retention

Accident Summary Nr: 140374.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1559220.01510/21/2021311314Florida Crystals Food Corp.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 16, 2021, an employee was replacing a sugar retention tote below the discharge chute of a dust collecting machine. He reached inside the bottom of the chute, and the tip of his right middle finger was caught in the rotary valve. The incident resulted in an amputation injury to the tip of his right middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Chute, Finger, Fingertip, Reaching, Tote Box, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1559220.015 35 M Hospitalized injury