Accident Summary Nr: 140373.015 - Employee fractures and amputates toes when run over by forkl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535231.015 | 06/09/2021 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on May 31, 2025, a coworker, a material equipment operator, was operating a Toyota Electric Forklift Truck (Model SFBE15, Serial No. 32805) in reverse toward the staging area. While turning a corner around two rows of 82-inch-high double-stacked gaylords, the coworker failed to slow down and did not sound the horn. As a result, the forklift ran over the feet of Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained two broken toes on the right foot and four toe amputations on the left foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1535231.015 | 65 | F | Hospitalized injury | Mail clerks, excluding postal service |