Accident Summary Nr: 140373.015 - Employee fractures and amputates toes when run over by forkl

Accident Summary Nr: 140373.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535231.01506/09/2021491110U.S. Postal Service

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on May 31, 2025, a coworker, a material equipment operator, was operating a Toyota Electric Forklift Truck (Model SFBE15, Serial No. 32805) in reverse toward the staging area. While turning a corner around two rows of 82-inch-high double-stacked gaylords, the coworker failed to slow down and did not sound the horn. As a result, the forklift ran over the feet of Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained two broken toes on the right foot and four toe amputations on the left foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Broken, Broken Bone, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Pit, Run Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1535231.015 65 F Hospitalized injury Mail clerks, excluding postal service