Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140372.015 - Employee Amputates Finger While Clearing Jammed Equipment

Accident: 140372.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 10/16/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1559214.01510/21/2021Columbia Forest Products, Inc.

At 11:00 p.m. on October 16, 2021, an employee was clearing jammed up equipment while working at a veneer and plywood manufacturing facility. While clearing th e jam, employee's left ring finger became stuck between the conveyor belt and a pulley. The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, conveyor belt, equipment operator, fingertip, pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1559214.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Graders and sorters, except agricultural