Accident Summary Nr: 140368.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger When Crushed By Shipping
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1559200.015 | 10/21/2021 | 483111 | Tropical Shipping Usa, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on October 16, 2021, an employee was installing a lock pin on the bottom of a shipping container being lowered by a crane. As the crane was lifting the container, the front pins were stuck so that only the back of the container lifted. While the employee was inserting the lock pin on the rear corner of the container, the pins in the front of the container released unexpectedly and caused the rear of the container to drop. When the container dropped, it landed on and crushed the employee's pointer finger on the right hand, resulting in a partial amputation. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1559200.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stevedores |