Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140361.015 - Employee Is Killed After Striking Head In Fall From Trailer

Accident: 140361.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 10/19/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1559139.01510/20/2021Central Garden And Pet

At 7:15 a.m. on October 19, 2021, an employee was beginning to unload frost blan kets from a flat bed trailer when he lost his balance and fell hitting his head on the ground. The employee was killed from blunt force trauma to the head.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, concussion, fall, fall from elevation, flatbed truck, hand, head, lost balance, material handling, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, off loading, trailer, truck, wal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1559139.015 51 M Fatality Farm workers