Accident Summary Nr: 140350.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Thermal Burns From Hot Cleaning S

Accident Summary Nr: 140350.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1559077.01510/12/2021331110Webco Industries, Inc

Abstract: At 9:05 p.m. on October 7, 2021, an employee was removing grates from a parts washer to prepare the washer to be cleaned by a third party. The employee slipped and fell into the hot washing solution, sustaining second and third degree thermal burns to his left forearms, both legs from the knee down, and to his right hip. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning, Cleaning Fluid, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Floor Grate, Forearm, High Temperature, Hip, Hot Water, Leg, Slip, Slippery Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1559077.015 32 M Hospitalized injury