Accident Summary Nr: 140350.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Thermal Burns From Hot Cleaning S
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1559077.015 | 10/12/2021 | 331110 | Webco Industries, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:05 p.m. on October 7, 2021, an employee was removing grates from a parts washer to prepare the washer to be cleaned by a third party. The employee slipped and fell into the hot washing solution, sustaining second and third degree thermal burns to his left forearms, both legs from the knee down, and to his right hip. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1559077.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |