Accident Summary Nr: 140348.015 - Employee injures forearm and fingers when cut by fly cutter

Accident Summary Nr: 140348.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 07/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543874.01507/23/2021326199M-D Building Products-Loxcreen Co Dba M-D Plastics

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 13, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to change a profile bushing on a Conair Combination Puller/Cutter in the vinyl clad department. The employee opened the guard on the fly cutter and placed his left hand at the point of operation, believing the safety interlock would disable the fly cutter. The interlock was broken, and the fly cutter cycled as usual, cutting the employee's left hand between the thumb and first finger. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was hospitalized for treatment of a laceration extending from the dorsal side of the forearm to the metacarpal.

Keywords: Cut, Cutter, Finger, Fingertip, Forearm, Interlock, Laceration, Point Of Operation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1543874.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified