Accident Summary Nr: 140347.015 - Employee fractures vertebra when struck by falling bale whil

Accident Summary Nr: 140347.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 07/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558876.01510/08/2021484121H. O. Wolding Inc

Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on July 15, 2021, Employee 1 was opening a trailer door when a bale of material fell from inside the trailer and struck the employee. The employee sustained fractured vertebrae and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Bale, Falling Object, Flatbed Trailer, Fracture, Semi Tractor Trailer, Struck Against, Struck By, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1558876.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy