Accident Summary Nr: 140345.015 - Employee Suffers Scalp Loss and Forehead Degloving When Hair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1559046.015 | 10/20/2021 | 336390 | Honda Development & Manufacturing Of America, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on October 12, 2021, an employee working on a general assembly line at a motor vehicle parts manufacturing facility. While the employee was inserting threaded bolts on a transmission, she dropped a "bolt starter" hand tool between the powered conveyor rollers that move the transmissions along the assembly line. When the employee leaned towards the line to assess if she could view where the tool landed and if she could retrieve it, her hair became caught on one of the rotating rollers. The employee's face was pulled towards the moving equipment, and she incurred a scalping and degloving injury from the hairline on her forehead down her nose, requiring hospitalization. The conveyor rollers were not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1559046.015 | 54 | F | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |