Accident Summary Nr: 140344.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by tires of semi-truck

Accident Summary Nr: 140344.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 10/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1559037.01510/20/2021488410Matos Used Auto Llc

Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on October 19, 2021, an employee was dropping off a semi-truck after towing it from another location and was attempting to engage the brakes and chock the vehicle when it rolled over him. The employee was run over by the passenger side rear tires and suffered fatal crushing injuries to his entire body.

Keywords: Chock, Crushed, Hand Brake, Run Over, Torso, Tow Truck, Towed Equipment, Tractor--Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1559037.015 46 M Fatality Automobile mechanics