Accident Summary Nr: 140343.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip In Fan Blower Blade

Accident Summary Nr: 140343.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 10/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1559035.01510/20/2021332431Ball Metal Beverage Container Corporation

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 12, 2021, an employee was barring a coupling to reinstall a pre-spin belt on a can printing machine at a metal can manufacturing facility. The employee was manually barring the cylindrical printing press a few inches to put the machine into the proper location while he was assisting coworkers in replacing a belt that came off. When the employee dropped the barring tool and reached for it, he inadvertently placed his middle finger into a 4 in diameter exhaust port and contacted the fan inside the blower housing. The employee's right middle fingertip was injured by the fan blower blade, required medical treatment and medical amputation due to the irreparable damage to the fingertip. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Couplings, Fan Blade, Fingertip, Metal container

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1559035.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified