Accident Summary Nr: 140341.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 140341.015 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 08/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550943.01508/31/2021485113Wa317965517 - Whatcom Transportation Authori

Abstract: At 2:35 p.m. on August 30, 2021, an employee who had been working for a municipal transit authority died from COVID-19. The employee's job title and duties are not indicated in the narrative. The employer was investigating to determine whether this fatality may be work related. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1550943.015 50 M Fatality Occupation not reported