Accident Summary Nr: 140341.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1550943.015 | 08/31/2021 | 485113 | Wa317965517 - Whatcom Transportation Authori |
Abstract: At 2:35 p.m. on August 30, 2021, an employee who had been working for a municipal transit authority died from COVID-19. The employee's job title and duties are not indicated in the narrative. The employer was investigating to determine whether this fatality may be work related. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1550943.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |