Accident Summary Nr: 140340.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by exploding
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1559019.015 | 10/14/2021 | 7353 | 532412 | 317729403 - Boise Crane Equipment & Trucking Inc |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on October 13, 2021, an employee, the owner of the company, exited a crane after making contact with an overhead power line. When employee returned to the crane, the tire exploded and struck the employee with multiple pieces of debris. The employee was hospitalized. He was intubated at the hospital and treated for a dislocated elbow and unspecified contusions and lacerations.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 35 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1559019.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |