Accident Summary Nr: 140339.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by rolling r
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1559014.015 | 09/10/2021 | 2411 | 113310 | 317729252 - Crown B Logging Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 9, 2021, an employee working for a logging company was working on a hill when a large rock approximately the size of a basketball came down the hill. The rock struck the employee on the left side of his back. The employee was life-flighted to the hospital, where he was admitted with shattered and broken ribs on his left side, a lacerated liver, a collapsed lung, loss of a kidney, and damage to the other kidney.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1559014.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |