Accident Summary Nr: 140339.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by rolling r

Accident Summary Nr: 140339.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 09/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1559014.01509/10/20212411113310317729252 - Crown B Logging Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 9, 2021, an employee working for a logging company was working on a hill when a large rock approximately the size of a basketball came down the hill. The rock struck the employee on the left side of his back. The employee was life-flighted to the hospital, where he was admitted with shattered and broken ribs on his left side, a lacerated liver, a collapsed lung, loss of a kidney, and damage to the other kidney.

Keywords: Abdomen, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken, Broken Bone, Chest, Collapsed lung, Hill, Internal Injuries, Kidney, Laceration, Liver, Logger, Logging, Lung, Rib, Rock, Struck By, Torso, Unsafe Position, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1559014.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported