Accident Summary Nr: 140334.015 - Employee is burned by hot water from pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1558942.015 | 07/15/2021 | 562213 | Covanta Honolulu Resource Recovery Venture Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on July 13, 2021, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a Multi-Quip trash pump due to water not flowing through the discharge hose. While disconnecting the discharge hose from the pump, hot water sprayed from the pump, striking the employee. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was hospitalized for treatment of burns to the face, neck, arms, hands, and body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1558942.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |