Accident Summary Nr: 140331.015 - Employee sustains burns in fire flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1558914.015 | 10/20/2021 | 331110 | Kyoei Steel America Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 18, 2021, an employee was working on heating the inner races with a heating torch. The hose was leaking oxygen and led to a fire flash in one of the lines. The employee was sustained second degree burns to his left hand and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1558914.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |