Accident Summary Nr: 140331.015 - Employee sustains burns in fire flash

Accident Summary Nr: 140331.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 10/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558914.01510/20/2021331110Kyoei Steel America Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 18, 2021, an employee was working on heating the inner races with a heating torch. The hose was leaking oxygen and led to a fire flash in one of the lines. The employee was sustained second degree burns to his left hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Current Leakage, Fire, Flash, Hand, Leak, Oxygen, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1558914.015 50 M Hospitalized injury