Accident Summary Nr: 140330.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip Pinched Between Wood Boards
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1558523.015 | 10/18/2021 | 321113 | Potomac Supply Llc |
Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on October 14, 2021, an employee was holding wooden boards when performing landscaping services work. The tip of the employee's right middle finger was caught between the wooden boards, resulting in amputation of the fingertip and requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1558523.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |