Accident Summary Nr: 140328.015 - Employee Fractures and Lacerates Arm When Caught By Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1558902.015 | 10/19/2021 | 311999 | Better Nutritionals, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on October 9, 2021, an employee was observing the slurry depositing machine at a food manufacturing facility after the machine was setup for operation. The employee's arm was caught by the machine and he sustained a fracture and laceration, requiring hospitalization for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1558902.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |