Accident Summary Nr: 140327.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught In Break Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1558892.015 | 10/20/2021 | 332410 | Superior Boiler Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 14, 2021, an employee was operating a break press machine at a boiler and heat exchanger manufacturing facility. While the employee was holding a piece of metal, his finger was caught in the break press, resulting in amputation. The employee required medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1558892.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |