Accident Summary Nr: 140326.015 - Employee trips and breaks ankle, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 140326.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 05/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558889.01510/20/2021484110Allfreight Delivery, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 19, 2021, an employee was unloading boxes from a cargo container when the employee stepped into a floor opening between the container and the dock and tripped breaking his ankle. The employee later died from complications related to his injury.

Keywords: Ankle, Container, Containerized Cargo, Dock, Dock Worker, Fall, Floor Opening, Fracture, Inexperience, Loading Dock, Material Handling, Medical Condition, Off Loading, Struck Against, Training, Tripped, Underlying Medical Condition, Vessel--Container, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1558889.015 52 M Fatality