Accident Summary Nr: 140324.015 - Employee injures head and shoulders in fall from truck bed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1555646.015 | 06/28/2021 | 561730 | Hunter Landscape, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 23, 2021, an employee working for a landscaping company was standing on piles of bagged vegetation trimmings in the bed of a truck. The employee was working near the side of the bed pulling on a rope to tighten it when he lost his balance and fell. The employee tumbled over the side of the truck bed striking his head and shoulders on the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat head trauma and injuries to his shoulder area.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1555646.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |