Accident Summary Nr: 140317.015 - Employee amputates finger in poorly guarded guillotine sheer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1537894.015 | 06/22/2021 | 333993 | Trim-Lok, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:06 p.m. on May 28, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a manufacturer of plastic or rubber seals and trims was cutting product for shipment. The employee worked for a temporary staffing agency and was assigned to the plant. The employee was assigned to a guillotine cutter station cutting rubber trim to short pieces. The process required the employee to depress the foot pedal and then release it in order for the blade to drop down to cut the piece before returning to its home position on top. The employee fed the material into the cutter at which point it came down on both the material and her finger. There were coworkers including lead employees in the area, but there were no witnesses to the accident. The guard was inadequate allowing the employee to place her finger in the point of operation. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated left index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1537894.015 | 53 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |