Accident Summary Nr: 140316.015 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries In Fall From Scaffold Lad

Accident Summary Nr: 140316.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 10/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558821.01510/19/2021221112Enerfab Power And Industrial Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on October 8, 2021, an employee was working on a crew replacing an expansion joint in a duct at a facility that repaired and maintained fossil fuel electric power generation machinery and equipment. The employee and coworkers were using a scaffold to access the sides and top of the expansion joint. The employee was climbing down the scaffold ladder from the third tier to the second tier and grabbed a bucket a welding rods to carry with him. The employee slipped and fell 20 feet, striking the first level of the scaffold and landing inside the expansion joint. The employee was hospitalized to treat five broken ribs, a collapsed lung, a broken jaw and orbital fracture.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Carry, Climbing on Ladder, Collapsed lung, Descending Ladder, Duct, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Jaw, Ladder, Lung, Maintenance, Repair, Rib, Slip, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1558821.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters