Accident Summary Nr: 140315.015 - Employee experiences cardiac arrest and dies while shoveling

Accident Summary Nr: 140315.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558808.01510/18/2021238110Vmp Concrete Inc.

Abstract: At 8:53 a.m. on October 18, 2021, an employee shoveled dirt into a dump trailer from ground level. At some point, the employee experienced a cardiac arrest and is taken to the hospital, where the employee died.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Dump Truck Bed, Shovel, Trailer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1558808.015 51 M Fatality Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: