Accident Summary Nr: 140311.015 - Employee loading cargo amputates leg when struck by vendor P
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1558809.015 | 10/19/2021 | 492110 | Ups Air Cargo |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on August 25, 2021, an employee working for a express delivery service was loading and offloading cargo. The employee was struck by a forklift operated by a coworker that worked for a company vender. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1558809.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |