Accident Summary Nr: 140311.015 - Employee loading cargo amputates leg when struck by vendor P

Accident Summary Nr: 140311.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558809.01510/19/2021492110Ups Air Cargo

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on August 25, 2021, an employee working for a express delivery service was loading and offloading cargo. The employee was struck by a forklift operated by a coworker that worked for a company vender. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated leg.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Delivery Work, Driving, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Instantaneous amputation, Leg, Material Handling, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Off Loading, PIV, Package Delivery, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1558809.015 40 M Hospitalized injury