Accident Summary Nr: 140309.015 - Employee sustains amputation injury while handling equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 140309.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558410.01510/18/2021332813Highpoint Finishing Solutions Inc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 9, 2021, Employee #1 had locked out a blower motor and was manually adjusting the belt on a pulley. While repositioning the belt, his finger was caught between the belt and pulley, resulting in a fingertip amputation. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Adjust, Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1558410.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations