Accident Summary Nr: 140308.015 - Employees amputates fingers in shear blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1558782.015 | 10/19/2021 | 332322 | Johansen Welding & Fabrication |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 5, 2021, an employee was using the Chicago Preis & Krump Shear to cut sheet metal down to size. The employee had his hand under the guard and pressed the foot pedal to cycle the machine. The employee's fingers were then cut with sheet metal. The employee sustained fingertip amputations to the right hand's middle and ring fingers. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1558782.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |