Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140307.015 - Employee Fractures And Lacerates Foot While Operating Forkli

Accident: 140307.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 10/14/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1558752.01510/19/2021Target Corporation

At 11:45 p.m. on October 14, 2021, an employee was operating a forklift at a war ehouse when he struck his foot against a stationed cart. The employee fractured and lacerated his left foot, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: broken bone, foot, forklift, fracture, ind trk operator, laceration, operator, warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1558752.015 26 M Hospitalized injury