Accident Summary Nr: 140304.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Caught In Conveyor Chain

Accident Summary Nr: 140304.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 10/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558632.01510/14/2021311812Alpha Baking Company

Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on October 9, 2021, an employee was cleaning a conveyor chain at a commercial bakery while working alone. The employee was removing bread build up to ensure that the equipment was running properly. The conveyor machine was in operation when the employee noticed a buildup of grease on the chain. The employee was wearing a latex glove and used his hand to wipe away the grease when the glove got caught and pulled his right hand into the chain and sprocket. The employee's right index finger was amputated, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Cleaning, Conveyor, Equipment Operator, Fingertip, Food Preparation, Food processing, Glove, Pulled In, Sprocket, Working Alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1558632.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations