Accident Summary Nr: 140304.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Caught In Conveyor Chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1558632.015 | 10/14/2021 | 311812 | Alpha Baking Company |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on October 9, 2021, an employee was cleaning a conveyor chain at a commercial bakery while working alone. The employee was removing bread build up to ensure that the equipment was running properly. The conveyor machine was in operation when the employee noticed a buildup of grease on the chain. The employee was wearing a latex glove and used his hand to wipe away the grease when the glove got caught and pulled his right hand into the chain and sprocket. The employee's right index finger was amputated, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1558632.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |