Accident Summary Nr: 140303.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1558769.015 | 10/18/2021 | 622110 | Greene County Medical Center Foundation |
Abstract: An employee was working at a long term care facility when an outbreak of COVID-19 occurred among the residents in the facility. The employee last worked on September 4, 2021, and began having symptoms including sinus congestion, coughing and sore throat on September 6, 2021. The employee tested positive for COVID-19 on September 7, 2021 and developed further symptoms including headache, fever, muscle and body aches, and fatigue. The employee's condition worsened and she was hospitalized on September 15, 2021 due to extreme shortness of breath. The employee died due to complications of COVID-19 on September 15, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1558769.015 | 29 | F | Fatality | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |